Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: SMPS and class D amps

  1. #1

    SMPS and class D amps

    PLEASE be kind, I'm new to this forum and electronics in general and I know the following question is very basic, but I need some help. I need to power two classD boards requiring +/-36v and putting out 200w a piece. I have found an SMPS that puts out the correct voltage and handles 500w. The problem is, there is only one output terminal from the SMPS. Can I double up they wires in each terminal and be safe. Or how should I wire this?

  2. #2
    .... Silvio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    673
    Blog Entries
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by fingersg View Post
    PLEASE be kind, I'm new to this forum and electronics in general and I know the following question is very basic, but I need some help. I need to power two classD boards requiring +/-36v and putting out 200w a piece. I have found an SMPS that puts out the correct voltage and handles 500w. The problem is, there is only one output terminal from the SMPS. Can I double up they wires in each terminal and be safe. Or how should I wire this?
    Is this smps regulated?

    for double voltage you have to put another winding on the transformer.

    You will also need to have a full bridge rectifier at the output and also capacitance on both outputs

    Take a look here to get an idea what it involves

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_K3ixhcTYFg&t=1s

  3. #3
    .... Silvio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    673
    Blog Entries
    9
    You can also buy 2 smaller power supplies and connect them in series

  4. #4
    This is the SMPS I'm referencing.
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/500W-35V-Am...YAAOSwX9FZL7x5

    How do you set up multiple power supplies in series? BTW, thank you for your time.

  5. #5
    .... Silvio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    673
    Blog Entries
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by fingersg View Post
    This is the SMPS I'm referencing.
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/500W-35V-Am...YAAOSwX9FZL7x5

    How do you set up multiple power supplies in series? BTW, thank you for your time.
    As far as I can see the Power supply listed already has a dual output voltage of 35-0-35 (+/-35v). There is nothing that you should do except connect it to the amplifier.

  6. #6
    But I want to run two amps off of that one power supply. Each amp is 200watts. Do I need to double the wires in each hole of the terminal? Three wires+,o,-, going to each amplifier.
    Last edited by fingersg; 02-13-2019 at 01:11 PM.

  7. #7
    .... Silvio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    673
    Blog Entries
    9
    All you have to do is insert 2 wires in each hole of the connecting block. 2 wires for positive, 2 wires for ground and 2 wires for negative. take one wire of each to each amplifier so that each amp has 3 wires +35/0/-35.

  8. #8
    Thank you, that is what I was hoping.

Similar Threads

  1. SMPS for Class-D amp.
    By plasma in forum Power Supplies
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-20-2013, 04:22 PM
  2. How are made Powersoft Digam amps?
    By joseph r in forum Class D
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-01-2012, 07:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •