PDA

View Full Version : SMPS and class D amps



fingersg
02-04-2019, 07:51 PM
PLEASE be kind, I'm new to this forum and electronics in general and I know the following question is very basic, but I need some help. I need to power two classD boards requiring +/-36v and putting out 200w a piece. I have found an SMPS that puts out the correct voltage and handles 500w. The problem is, there is only one output terminal from the SMPS. Can I double up they wires in each terminal and be safe. Or how should I wire this?

Silvio
02-05-2019, 03:57 PM
PLEASE be kind, I'm new to this forum and electronics in general and I know the following question is very basic, but I need some help. I need to power two classD boards requiring +/-36v and putting out 200w a piece. I have found an SMPS that puts out the correct voltage and handles 500w. The problem is, there is only one output terminal from the SMPS. Can I double up they wires in each terminal and be safe. Or how should I wire this?

Is this smps regulated?

for double voltage you have to put another winding on the transformer.

You will also need to have a full bridge rectifier at the output and also capacitance on both outputs

Take a look here to get an idea what it involves

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_K3ixhcTYFg&t=1s

Silvio
02-05-2019, 07:59 PM
You can also buy 2 smaller power supplies and connect them in series

fingersg
02-12-2019, 12:18 AM
This is the SMPS I'm referencing.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/500W-35V-Amplifier-Dual-voltage-PSU-Audio-Amp-Switching-Power-Supply-Board/401338736918?hash=item5d71a72116:g:PqYAAOSwX9FZL7x 5

How do you set up multiple power supplies in series? BTW, thank you for your time.

Silvio
02-12-2019, 07:33 AM
This is the SMPS I'm referencing.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/500W-35V-Amplifier-Dual-voltage-PSU-Audio-Amp-Switching-Power-Supply-Board/401338736918?hash=item5d71a72116:g:PqYAAOSwX9FZL7x 5

How do you set up multiple power supplies in series? BTW, thank you for your time.

As far as I can see the Power supply listed already has a dual output voltage of 35-0-35 (+/-35v). There is nothing that you should do except connect it to the amplifier.

fingersg
02-13-2019, 01:07 PM
But I want to run two amps off of that one power supply. Each amp is 200watts. Do I need to double the wires in each hole of the terminal? Three wires+,o,-, going to each amplifier.

Silvio
02-13-2019, 08:38 PM
All you have to do is insert 2 wires in each hole of the connecting block. 2 wires for positive, 2 wires for ground and 2 wires for negative. take one wire of each to each amplifier so that each amp has 3 wires +35/0/-35.

fingersg
02-14-2019, 08:02 AM
Thank you, that is what I was hoping.